Category: Uncategorized

2019 Male Athletes of the Year

Class 1 A – Ebuka Ojukwu – First Baptist Christian (Elyia, OH)

Class 2A – Trey Pusha – Thomas Heyward Academy (Ridgeland, SC)

Class 3A – Richie Lankford – Community Christian (Stockbridge, GA)

Class 4A – Michel Dukes – First Baptist  (Charleston, SC)

Class 5A – Jerrion Ealy – Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS)

Class 6A – Nolan Smith – IMG Academy (Bradenton, FL)

Class 7A – Kayvon Thibodeaux – Oaks Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA)

 

 

 

2019 Academic All-American List Released

Abbeville Christian Academy (Abbeville, AL) – Joiner Hughes

Bessemer Academy (Bessemer, AL) – Judson Hogeland

Blue Ridge (VA) – Prophecy Kisamore

Bowling Green Christian (Bowling Green, KY) – Tanner Brown

Christian Community School (White House, TN) – Alanson Nix 

Christian Community School (White House, TN) – Nathanael Rowley

Community Christian School (Stockbridge, GA) – Kobe Head

Evangel Christian School (Alabaster, AL) – Jorryn Hensley

Evangel Christian School (Alabaster, AL) – Weston Akin

First Baptist Christian (Elyia, OH) – Carson Odle

First Baptist Christian (Elyia, OH) – Ebuka Ojukwu

First Baptist Christian (Elyia, OH) – Sarah Iler

Franklin Classical School (Franklin, TN) – Josh Austin

Franklin Classical School (Franklin, TN) – Lauren Chapman

Franklin Classical School (Franklin, TN) – Sean Dick

Franklin Classical School (Franklin, TN) – TC Harlow

Gatewood School (Eatonton, GA) – McKay Hyatt

Georgia Force Christian (GA) – Ted Koval

Grace Brethren (CA) – Lontrelle Diggs

Grandview Christian School (Grandview, MO) – Carlos Austin Jr.

Hesperia Christian (CA) – Hunter Dobyns

John T. Morgan Academy  –  Ed Williams

John T. Morgan Academy  – Peyton Ellen Granthum

John T. Morgan Academy – Gunnar Henderson

La Salle High School (Union Gap, WA) – Tatiana White

Landmark Christian – Austin Goodpaster 

Lawrence Upper School – Carissa Carmichael

Lawrence Upper School – Connor Boclear

Lawrence Upper School – Harry Thorp

Legacy Prep – D’Mari Babineaux

Mountain View Christian Academy (VA) – Kooper Anderson

Piedmont Academy (GA) – Madison McCart

Pike Liberal Arts (Troy, AL) – Max Copeland

Pike Liberal Arts (Troy, AL) – Trevor Barron

Sacred Heart of Jesus Christ (Jackson, TN) – Jalen Brown

Saint Louis Patriots (St. Louis, MO) – David Olejnik

SouthLake Christian Academy (NC) – Kennedy Smith  

Sparta Academy – Jace Daniels

St. Andrew’s Sewanee School (Sewanee, TN) – Cailan McLean

St. Michael the Archangel Catholic (Lee’s Summit, MO) – Landon Vahle

The Paideia School (Atlanta, GA) – Keith Adams

Thomas Heyward Academy (Ridgeland, SC) – John Hampton Hewlett

Thomas Heyward Academy (Ridgeland, SC) – Therion Cannon

Trinity Christian Academy (Lexington, KY) – Grace Taylor

Trinity Christian Academy (Lexington, KY) – Kendall Rowe

Victory Christian School (Pelham, AL) – Abraham Sargent

Allen Ponder Selected to the NAAPS Hall of Fame

The NAAPS Hall of Fame committee announced today that Coach Allen Ponder would be inducted as the seventh member of the Class of 2019.

The NAAPS Hall of Fame is a division of the National Athletic Association of Private Schools and was formed to recognize people who have made significant contributions to private school athletics and its advancement.

Coach Ponder is a graduate of Lee-Scott Academy in Auburn, Alabama where he excelled as an athlete. In 2002, he became the first player from the AISA to be named Mr. Baseball for the state of Alabama. He would sign at the University of Alabama where he played for two seasons. During his time at Alabama, he earned SEC Pitcher of the Week honors as a freshman after pitching five shutout innings against second-ranked Rice and was a member of the 2005 SEC Championship Team.

After battling shoulder issues, Ponder transferred to Auburn-Montgomery where he became an All-Conference, All-Region and Gold Glove infielder. In 2018, he was inducted into the AUM Hall of Fame.

The Pittsburgh Pirates drafted Coach Ponder as a pitcher in the 2008 MLB Draft. He would pitch one season with the State College Spikes of the New York-Pennsylvania League before returning to the University of Alabama to finish his degree.

Although his playing career had ended, his impact on private school athletics was far from over. Coach Ponder has coached at Lee-Scott (Auburn, AL), The Lakeside School (Eufaula, AL) and Pike Liberal Arts Schools (Troy, AL).

2018 was a big year for Coach Ponder as he led the Pike Liberal Art Patriots to a 2018 AISA state championship and NAAPS Division III National Championship while also being named NAAPS Division III National Coach of the Year.

In all, Coach Ponder has earned seven AISA state championship as either a player or a coach.

Class 4A Girls Basketball National Awards Announced

Class 4A National Player of the Year

Talia von Oelhoffen– Tri-City Prep (WA)

Class 4A National Offensive Player of the Year

Bre Porter – Lafayette Christian (LA)

Class 4A National Defensive Player of the Year

Taylor Jones – Dallas Christian (TX)

Class 4A National Underclassman of the Year

IsabellaReed – Greenwood Christian (IN)

Class 4A National Coach of the Year

Joe Mackay – Tri-City Prep (WA)

3A Girls Basketball Award Winners Announced

Class 3A Champions for Character Award

Madison McCart – Piedmont Academy (GA)

Class 3A National Player of the Year

Kelsey Curry – Tuscaloosa Academy (AL)

Class 3A National Offensive Player of the Year

Debra Buggs – City of Life Academy (FL)

Class 3A National Defensive Player of the Year

Abigail Garner – White Academy (TN)

Class 3A National Underclassman of the Year

Chloe Johnson – Tuscaloosa Academy (AL)

Class 3A National Coach of the Year

John David Smelser – Tuscaloosa Academy (AL)

NAAPS Top 100 for 2019 to Launch on Roku

We will start our countdown of the top 100 high school football players to watch in 2019 on 4/26. Do you know a player who should be included? Nominate today and then watch each day on the NAAPS TV Network on Roku (http://bit.ly/2ICaAMg ).

Fill out my online form.

Class 3A Boys Basketball National Awards

Class 3A National Player of the Year

KyKy Tandy – University Heights (KY)

Class 3A National Defensive Player of the Year

Hadrian McNeil Jr. – Tuscaloosa Academy (AL)

Class 3A National Offensive Player of the Year

Khalil Freeman – New Faith Christian Academy (GA)

Class 3A National Underclassmen of the Year

Keon Johnson – The Webb School (TN)

Class 3A National Champions for Character Award

Riley Reutener – Cincinnati Christian (OH)

Class 3A National Coach of the Year

David Whitley – Furtah Prep (GA)

Class 2A Girls Basketball National Awards

Class 2A National Champions for Character Award

Alex Boyd – Christian Fellowship (MO)

Class 2A National Player of the Year

Joiner Hughes – Abbeville Christian (AL)

Class 2A National Coach of the Year

Margaree King Richard – Clarksville Christian (TN)

Chad Gray – Trinity Christian (KY)

Class 2A National Defensive Player of the Year

Chloe Hendon – Evangel Christian (AL)

Class 2A National Offensive Player of the Year

Hannah Mattingly – Trinity Christian (KY)

Class 2A National Underclassmen of the Year

Sydney-James Desroches – Clarksville Christian (TN)

Class 2A Boys Basketball National Awards

Class 2A National Champions for Character Award

Logan Tullos – Tallulah Academy (LA)

Class 2A National Player of the Year

Payton Allen – Chambers Academy (AL)

Class 2A National Coach of the Year

Kerwin Washington – Evangel Christian (AL)

Class 2A National Defensive Player of the Year

Zyan Gilmore – Clarendon Hall (SC)

Class 2A National Offensive Player of the Year

Xavier Rose – Highland Christian (GA)

Class 2A National Underclassman of the Year

Joseph Waters – Trinity Christian (KY)